Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Friendly Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella accentor)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle du Kinabalu German: Borneoschwirl Spanish: Zarzalero del Kinabalu
Other common names: Friendly Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Androphilus accentor

Sharpe

, 1888,

Mount Kinabalu, north Borneo

.

Previously placed in Bradypterus. Distinctive warbler of uncertain affinities; see L. caudata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mt Kinabalu and adjoining peaks of Mt Trus Madi and Tam Boyukan, in N Borneo (Sabah).

Descriptive notes

15 cm; c. 14 g. A rather small, dusky warbler, appearing all dark in gloom of forest shade, but whitish throat apparent as it faces observer. Plumage is almost uniformly dark... read more

Voice

Song, generally from low down in dense cover, a repeated short monotone buzzy note preceded by... read more

Habitat

Damp, dark rainforest undergrowth with moss-covered dead tree trunks and fallen branches; most... read more

Food and feeding

Contents of three stomachs included a number of small, round black beetles (Coleoptera), tiny flies (Diptera) and a small spider (Araneae... read more

Breeding

No information. Sings strongly in Jul and Aug.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Bornean Mountains EBA. Fairly common within its preferred altitudinal range; even here, however, population... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2019). Friendly Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella accentor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58772 on 18 April 2019).