Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Fruithunter (Chlamydochaera jefferyi)


Taxonomy

French: Cochoa de Bornéo German: Fruchtpickerdrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Borneo
Other common names: Black-breasted Fruithunter
Taxonomy:

Chlamydochaera jefferyi

Sharpe

, 1887,

Mount Kinabalu, north Borneo

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N, W & C Borneo, ranging from Gunung Kinabalu S to Gunung Pueh and Schwaner Range. Recently found also in SE part (Meratus Mts#R).

Descriptive notes

22·5 cm. Male is medium grey above, pale grey on crown and underparts, with rusty-buff chin, throat, cheeks and forehead; black eyestripe extending from lores to nape, bold... read more

Voice

Song unknown. Call by both sexes, perched but also in flight, a quiet, high, sometimes rising “seep... read more

Habitat

Tall lower montane forest and nearby gardens, at 700–3200 m.

Food and feeding

Fruits, including Litsea cubica, orange drupes of small tree, large green berries and fruit that carry seeds 15 × 11 mm; in dry... read more

Breeding

Nest in Mar–Apr, breeding-condition birds in Mar, and dependent young in Aug–Sept. Only recorded nest was a deep cup of slender... read more

Movements

Sedentary or nomadic. Individuals, often in pairs or small loose flocks, tend to appear in an area... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in the Bornean Mountains EBA. Common on Gunung Dulit. Apparently patchily distributed in montane areas, but gaps in... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Fruithunter (Chlamydochaera jefferyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58246 on 16 February 2019).