Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Near Threatened

Fuegian Snipe (Gallinago stricklandii)


Taxonomy

French: Bécassine de Strickland German: Kordillerenbekassine Spanish: Agachadiza fueguina
Other common names: Cordilleran Snipe
Taxonomy:

Gallinago stricklandii

G. R. Gray

, 1845,

Hermit Island, Cape Horn

.

Formerly placed in genus Chubbia. Closely related to G. jamesoni, with which often considered conspecific. Specific name sometimes misspelt stricklandi#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Chile (Araucanía) and SC Argentina (W Neuquén, S Santa Cruz) S to Tierra del Fuego. Status in extreme N part of range uncertain; perhaps present only in winter.

Descriptive notes

29–35 cm. Dark and rufous woodcock-like snipe, with broad, rounded wings; small, unmarked throat patch; central belly unbarred buff. Like G. jamesoni and G... read more

Voice

During nocturnal display, which is apparently largely similar to that of G. jamesoni,... read more

Habitat

Grassy or forested boggy areas with low scrub or rushes, including within Nothofagus... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually nothing known, but diet includes beetles. Apparently largely nocturnal.

Breeding

Not well known. Nest and chicks found in Dec. Nest sited on elevated ground among short, sparse grasses and rushes. Normally two eggs, deep... read more

Movements

Mostly sedentary, but extreme S including Tierra del Fuego vacated during winter, although there is... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. No population estimates available; highly secretive habits would make any possible census work very difficult.... read more

Recommended citation

Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Fuegian Snipe (Gallinago stricklandii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53882 on 20 September 2019).