Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

Fuerteventura Stonechat (Saxicola dacotiae)


Taxonomy

French: Tarier des Canaries German: Kanarenschmätzer Spanish: Tarabilla canaria
Other common names: Canary Islands Stonechat
Taxonomy:

Pratincola dacotiae

Meade-Waldo

, 1889,

Fuerteventura, Mauritanice Dacos, Canary Islands

.

Has been treated as a race of S. torquatus, from which evidently derived, but level of morphological distinctiveness sufficient to warrant species status. Individual variability high and sometimes treated as monotypic (as in HBW), although race †murielae also displays some genetic divergence#R. One extant subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. d. murielae Bannerman, 1913 – islands off N Lanzarote (Montaña Clara, Alegranza), in NE Canary Is.
  • S. d. dacotiae (Meade-Waldo, 1889) – Fuerteventura, in E Canary Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12·5 cm. Male has blackish head and face with narrow white supercilium, broader white half-collar extending to white chin, greyish rump, remaining upperparts... read more

    Voice

    Song, by male, very similar to that of S. torquatus, a scratchy “bik-bizee-bizeeu... read more

    Habitat

    Rocky hillsides with shrubby vegetation cover, typically of aulaga (Launaea arborescens),... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, including caterpillars, ants, ichneumon flies, flies, centipedes, beetles and spiders. Food brought to nestlings includes... read more

    Breeding

    Linked to timing and extent of winter rains, sometimes as early as Jan but mainly mid-Feb to late Mar, with dependent young as late as late... read more

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary. Old (1913) reports of individuals from islets of Alegranza and Montaña... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in the Madeira and the Canary Islands EBA. On basis of evidence in the... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2018). Fuerteventura Stonechat (Saxicola dacotiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58516 on 11 December 2018).