Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Fulvous Babbler (Argya fulva)


Taxonomy

French: Cratérope fauve German: Akazienelsterhäherling Spanish: Turdoide rojizo
Other common names: Fulvous Chatterer
Taxonomy:

Turdus fulvus

Desfontaines

, 1789,

Gafsa, Tunisia

.

Proposed race billypayni (SE Morocco) included in maroccana. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. f. maroccana (Lynes, 1925) – NE Morocco and NW Algeria.
  • A. f. fulva (Desfontaines, 1789) – N Algeria, Tunisia and NW Libya.
  • A. f. buchanani (E. J. O. Hartert, 1921) – WC Mauritania and N Senegal E to S Algeria and W Chad.
  • A. f. acaciae (M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – N & E Chad, N & C Sudan, N Eritrea and N Ethiopia; also extreme SE Egypt (Gebel Elba area#R).
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm; 46–70 g. Medium-sized sandy-brown featureless Turdoides babbler with whitish throat, blackish bill and longish graduated tail. Nominate race is... read more

    Voice

    Varied, but chorus song unreported. Main contact call a series of 6–10 loud, clear,... read more

    Habitat

    Desert scrub, bush-studded dry grassland, thorny desert thickets, tree clumps in barren arid land,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, small seeds, grain and berries (notably of Ziziphus and Salvadora), varying seasonally. Animal items... read more

    Breeding

    Apr and Aug in Mauritania, and Jan–Jun and recently fledged juveniles in Sept and Nov in Morocco; Nov–Jul (mostly Mar–Apr... read more

    Movements

    Resident; also short-distance nomad in response to rains.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Frequent and locally common in Morocco and adjacent Algeria, Tunisia and N Libya. Rare in Senegal, where possibly a recent colonist. Frequent in R... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Fulvous Babbler (Argya fulva). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59552 on 20 November 2017).