Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Near Threatened

Fulvous-dotted Treerunner (Margarornis stellatus)


Taxonomy

French: Anabasitte étoilée German: Schmuckbrust-Stachelschwanz Spanish: Subepalo estrellado
Other common names: Star-chested Treerunner
Taxonomy:

Margarornis stellatus

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1873,

Province of Quito, Ecuador

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & C Andes of Colombia (S from S Chocó, and in Antioquia) and W Ecuador (S to Pichincha; old record from Chimborazo#R).

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm; 21–22 g. Has broad but ill-defined supercilium dull rufescent brownish, auriculars dull reddish-brown, moustachial area more rufescent, crown dark... read more

Voice

Undescribed; evidently seldom vocalizes.

Habitat

Montane evergreen forest heavily laden with moss and epiphytes, at 1200–2200 m; mostly at c.... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods; Lepidoptera larvae 15 cm long recorded in diet. Forages singly or in pairs, usually in mixed-species flocks, from mid-storey to... read more

Breeding

Copulation observed in Feb, and adult carrying food in Apr. No further information available.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Chocó EBA. Rare to locally uncommon; rare to very rare and local in... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Fulvous-dotted Treerunner (Margarornis stellatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56530 on 11 December 2019).