Family Batises and Wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae)

Least Concern

Gabon Batis (Batis minima)


Taxonomy

French: Pririt de Verreaux German: Gabunschnäpper Spanish: Batis de Verreaux
Other common names: Verreaux's Batis
Taxonomy:

Platystira minima

J. P. Verreaux and J. B. É. Verreaux

, 1855,

Gabon

.

Has sometimes been treated as conspecific with B. ituriensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Patchily distributed in S Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, W Congo and extreme SW Central African Republic.

Descriptive notes

9–10 cm; 8–12 g. Very small flycatcher-like and shrike-like bird with contrasting black, grey and white colours. Male has crown and head side black, hindneck grey... read more

Voice

A long series of thin short notes, also described as identical whistles.

Habitat

Forest edge; prefers old secondary growth or old plantations (remarkable, considering its... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods: beetles (Coleoptera), hymenopterans and termites (Isoptera) recorded, also spiders (Araneae). Prey in size range 5–15 mm... read more

Breeding

Season probably Sept–Feb. Territorial. No details known. Young probably remain with parents for a long time after having left nest. read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Cameroon and Gabon Lowlands EBA. In Cameroon occurs in lowland forest E of R Sanaga, where rare... read more

Recommended citation

Louette, M. (2018). Gabon Batis (Batis minima). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59122 on 19 November 2018).