Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Galapagos Flycatcher (Myiarchus magnirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Tyran des Galapagos German: Galápagosschopftyrann Spanish: Copetón de Galápagos
Other common names: Large-billed Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Tyrannula magnirostris

Gould

, 1838,

no locality = San Cristóbal Island (Chatham), Galapagos

.

Formerly placed in monotypic Eribates, on basis of supposed “very long tarsus”. Recent phylogenetic analysis#R suggests its closest living relatives are Middle American populations of M. tyrannulus (see above); morphologically appears closest to M. tyrannulus, and responds to playback only of that species and M. nugator#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Galapagos Is (present on all main islands).

Descriptive notes

15–16 cm. The smallest Myiarchus (wing less than 80 mm), looking like a diminutive M. tyrannulus. Plumage is olive-green above, faint rufescent tinge... read more

Voice

Vocal responses to intruding conspecifics repeated “huit” notes, slowly vibrato-modulated whistles... read more

Habitat

Arid scrubland with cacti (Opuntia, Jasminocercus) and trees (Bursera,... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Seen to feed in a large tree with red flowers (Erythrina velutina), but food items not noted. One record of moths (... read more

Breeding

Breeds Dec–Mar. Nest in cavity and lined with feathers, fur, small twigs and other plant matter, also hair; small sticks,... read more

Movements

Sedentary. One record of an individual on board a ship off Wolf I.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Galápagos Islands EBA. Entire range a national park, formally protected as a Biosphere Reserve and World... read more

Recommended citation

Joseph, L. (2019). Galapagos Flycatcher (Myiarchus magnirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57510 on 8 December 2019).