Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Critically Endangered

Galapagos Petrel (Pterodroma phaeopygia)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel des Galapagos German: Galapagossturmvogel Spanish: Petrel de Galápagos
Other common names: Dark-rumped Petrel (when lumped with P. sandwichensis)
Taxonomy:

Oestrelata phaeopygia

Salvin

, 1876,

San Cristóbal Island, Galapagos

.

Has been included in P. hasitata. Commonly treated as conspecific with P. sandwichensis (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Pacific Ocean, breeding in Galapagos Is (Santa Cruz, Floreana, Santiago, San Cristóbal, Isabela and possibly elsewhere).

Descriptive notes

39·5–42 cm; c. 387–434 g; wingspan 99–110 cm. Large and slim gadfly petrel looking long-winged and long-tailed, dark-capped but relatively plain... read more

Voice

Principally gives a 3–4-syllable “(kee-kee)-kee-kee-koo”, with the last note drawn-out and often... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic, normally keeping well away from land, except at colonies. Breeds on thickly... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly squid, octopuses (e.g. Amphitretus pelagicus, Vitreledonella richardi, Argonauta sp., Alloposus... read more

Breeding

Season highly variable and sometimes protracted, laying May–Oct, peaking Aug, occasionally Nov–Mar (San Cristóbal), with... read more

Movements

Occurs in tropical Pacific between 20º N and 20º S, and W along equator to c. 120º W... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Rapid decline—from thriving population to c. 6000–15,000 mature individuals, due to predation by pigs (Sus scrofa), feral dogs (... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Galapagos Petrel (Pterodroma phaeopygia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52538 on 17 December 2018).