Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Garlepp's Parakeet (Pyrrhura parvifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Garlepp German: Garleppsittich Spanish: Cotorra de Garlepp
Other common names: Amazon Red-fronted Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura parvifrons

Arndt

, 2008,

Yurimaguas, Shanusi, north-eastern Peru

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Type of present species collected in 1885. It is hypothesized that this species may formerly have been more widespread, but has subsequently decreased and fragmented its range in the face of genetic pressure from neighbouring P. roseifrons and P. peruviana; an area of possible sympatry with roseifrons exists around R Cushabatay; birds from Tarapoto are probably intermediate with roseifrons; in order to establish the taxonomic status and relationships of members of this complex extensive research, especially in form of ecological and molecular studies, is still required. Differs from P. peruviana in characters given under that species; differs from P. roseifrons in its brown vs bright red forecrown to mid-crown (3), greyish-white vs white cere and periorbital skin (2), and smaller size (allow 1) yet with longer tail (allow 1) (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Two disjunct populations, both in extreme W Amazonia of N Peru: one by San Martín–Loreto border from Shanusi to Yurimaguas and Sarayacu, and possibly R Cushabatay; the other in E Loreto, in Santa Cecilia region and Quebrada Vainilla along R Amazon to mouth of R Orosa#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 22 cm. Narrow red line along lower forehead with some bluish feathers just above the red, the amount of red being variable and sometimes extending to central forecrown;... read more

Voice

No specific information, other than high-pitched vocalizations typical of the genus, though... read more

Habitat

No precise information, beyond forest.

Food and feeding

Very few data. Observed in groups of 10–30 individuals feeding on fruits and flowers, e.g. of Trema micrantha, Erythrina... read more

Breeding

No information, other than season is Jan to Mar in Amazonas, Peru, with young being observed from Apr.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Although it has a small range (estimated at 49,600 km²), the species is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Garlepp's Parakeet (Pyrrhura parvifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204322 on 18 June 2018).