Family Shrikes (Laniidae)

Least Concern

Giant Grey Shrike (Lanius giganteus)


Taxonomy

French: Pie-grièche géante German: Sichuanwürger Spanish: Alcaudón gigante
Other common names: Tibetan Shrike
Taxonomy:

Lanius giganteus

Przevalski

, 1887,

Hwang Ho and Kokonor

.

Until recently considered conspecific with L. sphenocercus, but genetically distinct#R and differs in larger size (“wing significantly longer” in HBW; allow 2); much darker grey upperparts (2); no white supercilium (2); no white flash on secondaries (2); high-elevation habitat (breeding 3000–5200 m vs 200–1100 m in HBW) (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

C China (C & E Qinghai, SW Gansu, E Xizang, N & W Sichuan).

Descriptive notes

c. 29–31 cm. The largest Lanius shrike, with strongly graduated tail. Larger and darker than formerly conspecific L. sphenocercus, wing (134–147 mm vs. 119–... read more

Voice

Very poorly known. One recording of presumably territorial calls sounds not dissimilar to... read more

Habitat

Occurs at or above timber-line, usually in stunted vegetation stands such as rhododendron (... read more

Food and feeding

Diet and foraging behaviour are both presumably similar to those of L. sphenocercus, but almost nothing seems to be known.

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Appears to be resident, undertaking only local and altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Probably uncommon to rare throughout range, but almost no data on densities and nothing known concerning possible overall population... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Giant Grey Shrike (Lanius giganteus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343839 on 18 December 2018).