Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Giant Honeyeater (Gymnomyza brunneirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Viti Levu German: Olivhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero gigante piquipardo
Other common names: Duetting Giant Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Amoromyza viridis brunneirostris

Mayr

, 1932,

Viti Levu

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with G. viridis, but differs in having dark brown vs yellow bill and legs (3); notably longer tail (male mean 127.1 mm vs 120.8#R; at least 1); slightly shorter bill (female mean 28.1 mm vs 31.0#R; allow 1); fractionally paler and brighter olive plumage (no score); and distinctive voice, singing in duet at higher pace (2), over longer span (ns[2]) involving many more repetitions (3), and with shorter note length (ns[2]) and lower upper frequencies (ns[1]); genetic difference also indicative, although finders explicitly refrained from formal recommendation to split#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Viti Levu, in W Fiji.

Descriptive notes

25–31 cm. Large, robust honeyeater with moderately long, slender, and slightly decurved bill. Foulehaio carunculatus is similarly drab but much smaller, has dark... read more

Voice

Call described as repeated, ringing “keekow”, “kee-yow”, “keetoo” or “eekou”, often run together in... read more

Habitat

Mainly large areas of contiguous mature primary forest, including hill and montane forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly nectar (including from coconut palms), also arthropods; small berries, soft fruit; occasionally lizards. Usually forages in outer... read more

Breeding

Little known. Breeding thought to occur at least Jun–Oct. One nest found, in Aug (when suspected to be inactive), a fairly substantial... read more

Movements

No information; apparently resident. It is suggested that its dispersal ability is weak.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Fiji EBA. Fairly common in suitable habitat. Studies of calling birds suggested a population of... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Giant Honeyeater (Gymnomyza brunneirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343729 on 13 December 2019).