Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Vulnerable

Giant Sunbird (Dreptes thomensis)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga de Sao Tomé German: Riesennektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga gigante
Other common names: Sao Tome Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Nectarinia thomensis

Bocage

, 1889,

São Miguel, São Tomé, Gulf of Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

São Tomé, in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

Male 20–23 cm, 21–28 g; female 18–19 cm, 18–21 g. Unmistakable; the largest sunbird, with all-blackish plumage, long decurved bill, and long graduated... read more

Voice

Song a series of 3 notes each 1 second long, “chee-cheep-eeep” or “tsweet-chut-uu... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, including mistforest, also lowland primary forest and plantations; also strays into... read more

Food and feeding

Insects; also nectar and fruit pulp. Forages for insects on leaves, and hovers to feed from beneath leaves; probes flowers and bark in... read more

Breeding

Egg-laying Sept–Jan. Possibly polygynous; females outnumber males by factor of 2 at some localities. Apparent lekking behaviour... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restrictedrange species: present in Sâo Tomé EBA. Rare to locally common. Global population in range 250–999 individuals, and believed stable;... read more

Recommended citation

Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Giant Sunbird (Dreptes thomensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59993 on 19 September 2019).