Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Gibberbird (Ashbyia lovensis)


Taxonomy

French: Epthianure d’Ashby German: Wüstentrugschmätzer Spanish: Eptianuro de Ashby
Other common names: Gibber Chat
Taxonomy:

Ephthianura [sic] lovensis

Ashby

, 1911,

Leigh Creek, South Australia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme S Northern Territory and SW Queensland S to N South Australia and NW New South Wales.

Descriptive notes

11–14 cm; 14–20 g. Distinctive Australian chat with robust body, short primary projection and rather heavy bill. Male has top of head, ear-coverts and neck light... read more

Voice

Clear sweet ascending or descending piping song. One or more sharp “whit” notes given in alarm or... read more

Habitat

Sparsely vegetated stony or gibber deserts in arid regions, including very open shrubland-grassland... read more

Food and feeding

Eats mostly insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), bugs (Hemiptera), ants (of family Formicidae) and caterpillars (Lepidoptera); also... read more

Breeding

Poorly understood. Breeding recorded in all months, usually Sept–Oct, possibly nesting after good rains. Apparently breeds in simple... read more

Movements

Not understood. Possibly partly nomadic; in some areas, fairly common after good rains and scarce... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon. Has possibly benefited from introduction of stock in NE South Australia, through modification of habitat and increased insect larvae in... read more

Recommended citation

Matthew, J. (2019). Gibberbird (Ashbyia lovensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59848 on 10 December 2019).