Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Gilbert's Honeyeater (Melithreptus chloropsis)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage du Swan German: Weißbrauen-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero nuquiblanco occidental
Other common names: Western White-naped Honeyeater, Swan River Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Melithreptus chloropsis

Gould

, 1848,

Swan River, Western Australia

.

Until recently considered conspecific with M. lunatus, but differs in its whitish vs red supraocular arc (3); longer bill (effect size from published data#R 2.45, score 2); higher-pitched whistles (1800–2000 Hz vs 1200–1600 Hz) (2)#R; and possibly different nest and eggs (allow 1)#R; species status supported by molecular evidence in which lunatus emerges as more closely related to M. affinis than to present species#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Western Australia (N to Swan R Plain and Wheatbelt in W).

Descriptive notes

10·5–15·5 cm; two males 15–16 g. Compared to formerly conspecific M. lunatus, adult is slightly larger (with significantly longer bill and tarsus), and arc of bare... read more

Voice

Clearly similar to vocalizations of formerly conspecific M. lunatus, with calls including... read more

Habitat

Mainly in open forests and woodlands, dominated by jarrah (Eucalyptus marginata, marri (... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods (mainly insects, e.g. Coleoptera, Diptera, Hemiptera and Hymenoptera, also some spiders) and nectar (including of Eucalyptus... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Feb, with records of eggs and nestlings in Sept–Oct, but young in nest also recorded in Dec and Feb, suggesting double-brooding... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary, with local movements (often described as locally nomadic), although these... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Reasonably common. No estimates of total population but local declines have been reported in Wheatbelt, where numbers around... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Gilbert's Honeyeater (Melithreptus chloropsis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343727 on 15 December 2019).