Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Gilded Hummingbird (Hylocharis chrysura)


Taxonomy

French: Saphir à queue d’or German: Goldsaphirkolibri Spanish: Zafiro bronceado
Other common names: Gilded Sapphire
Taxonomy:

Trochilus chrysurus

Shaw

, 1812,

Paraguay

.

Some authors recognize a race platensis (S Brazil), but size differences and more intense coppery gold on underparts appear to refer to clinal variation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE & SC Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca, Tarija), Paraguay and C & SE Brazil (Mato Grosso and Minas Gerais to São Paulo and Rio Grande do Sul) to Uruguay and N Argentina (S to Tucumán, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, N Buenos Aires).

Descriptive notes

8–10 cm; 4–5 g. Male has medium-sized straight bill, coral-red, tipped black; above and below iridescent golden-green, tiny white postocular spot, chin pale... read more

Voice

Song a repeated high-pitched, cricket-like trill of variable length, at 8–10 kHz. Call a short dry... read more

Habitat

Gardens, plantations, savannas with scattered bushes and trees, forest edges, from 200 m to 1000 m... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar of flowering native and introduced angiosperms, such as Malvaviscus, Mabea fistulifera, Inga, ... read more

Breeding

Sept–Feb (Brazil). Small cup-shaped nest is built from seed fibres of Asclepias, Chorisis and various bromeliads,... read more

Movements

Sedentary, migratory in parts of Brazil during Jul and Aug (Mato Grosso), and presence also... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. A very common hummingbird throughout its range; readily accepts man-made habitats such as gardens and plantations. Due to... read more

Recommended citation

Schuchmann, K.L., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Gilded Hummingbird (Hylocharis chrysura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55471 on 15 December 2018).