Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Gillett's Lark (Mirafra gilletti)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette de Gillett German: Gillettlerche Spanish: Alondra de Gillett
Other common names: Degodi Lark (degodiensis)
Taxonomy:

Mirafra gilletti

Sharpe

, 1895,

Sibbe, Ogaden country, north-west Somalia

.

See M. rufa; bears close resemblance to Calendulauda alopex intercedens. Form degodiensis, sometimes treated as a full species, differs only in its marginally smaller size#R, and perhaps better synonymized with nominate. Race arorihensis intergrades with nominate in NW Somalia. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. g. gilletti Sharpe, 1895 – E Ethiopia, NW Somalia and extreme NE Kenya.
  • M. g. degodiensis Érard, 1976 – #Rnear Bogol Manyo, in Degodi region of S Ethiopia.
  • M. g. arorihensis Érard, 1976 – #RSE Ethiopia and Somalia (except NW).
  • Descriptive notes

    16–17 cm; 20–26 g. Medium-sized lark with rufous-brown upperparts, broad whitish supercilium and well-marked face. Plumage is largely rufous-brown above;... read more

    Voice

    Little known; reported as calling “dsee-dsit” from elevated perch, usually top of small... read more

    Habitat

    Semi-arid savanna and scrub, typically on hard substrates, often near rocky areas; absent from soft... read more

    Food and feeding

    Beetles (Coleoptera), caterpillars, grasshoppers (Acrididae) and seeds. Feeds on ground.

    Breeding

    Breeds Apr–Jun in Somalia. Monogamous; occurs singly or in pairs throughout year. Displaying male flies up to 100 m above ground for... read more

    Movements

    Apparently resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common, but thinly distributed and nowhere abundant. Present in Awash National Park, Ethiopia. No obvious threats.

    Recommended citation

    Ryan, P. (2019). Gillett's Lark (Mirafra gilletti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57612 on 16 February 2019).