Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Endangered

Gizo White-eye (Zosterops luteirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Gizo German: Gizobrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Gizo
Other common names: Splendid White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops luteirostris

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1904,

Gizo, Solomon Islands

.

Close to Z. splendidus and sometimes considered conspecific, but differs in plumage and morphology, and also closely related to Z. kulambangrae#R; approaches Z. vellalavella in some characters (colours of mantle and bill). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Gizo (Ghizo), in WC Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

11·5–12 cm. Has white eyering interrupted at front by black spot; ­forehead, supraloral region, lores and a streak half-way under eye black, merging into... read more

Voice

Series of loud upslurred notes, slow, unusual in its unvaryingly sweet and piercing notes (without... read more

Habitat

Forest in gulleys, and older secondary growth.  

Food and feeding

No information.  

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Confined to the densely populated, virtually deforested, small (37 km²) island of Gizo, where fairly... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Gizo White-eye (Zosterops luteirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60202 on 20 August 2019).