Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Critically Endangered

Glittering Starfrontlet (Coeligena orina)


Taxonomy

French: Inca de Wetmore German: Antioquia-Andenkolibri Spanish: Inca de Antioquía
Other common names: Dusky Starfrontlet
Taxonomy:

Coeligena orina

Wetmore

, 1953,

Páramo de Frontino, Antioquia, Colombia

.

Probably closely related to C. violifer, C. lutetiae, C. eos and C. helianthea; considered a subspecies of C. bonapartei in HBW, when known from a single specimen, but following its rediscovery#R confirmed as a distinct species on account of its royal-blue vs purplish-blue throat spot (2); bottle-green chin, breast and belly vs turquoise-green chin and breast cutting to greenish-yellow belly (3); lack of yellowy-bronze tinge on green rump, uppertail-coverts and tail (2); no slightly “dark-capped” appearance that bonapartei possesses. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Páramo de Frontino (in Antioquia) and adjacent Las Orquídeas Natural National Park, Farallones de Citará (on Antioquia–Chocó border), Jardín (Antioquia), and Cerro Montezuma (in Risaralda) in NW Colombia#R#R#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 14 cm; male 6·9–7·2 g, female 6·7–7 g. Previously considered conspecific with C. bonapartei (see Taxonomy comments), prior to rediscovery in the field. Male has... read more

Voice

A high-pitched wiry note becoming trill-like towards the end "tseeririrrr", a single "tsee" and a... read more

Habitat

Tall humid forest, elfin forest and páramo-forest ecotone between c. 3100 m and 3500 m,... read more

Food and feeding

In tall humid forest, has been observed visiting catkin-mistletoe (Aetanthus, Loranthaceae), Bejaria (Ericaceae) and ... read more

Breeding

Little known. Two nests have been found in Tatamá Natural National Park. Both nests were placed on a rock face close to water sources, and... read more

Movements

None definitely known, although there is a sighting of this species from primary forest at slightly... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species, endemic to W Andes of Colombia. Known for more than 50 years only from the 1951 type specimen, C. orina was... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Glittering Starfrontlet (Coeligena orina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467211 on 11 December 2018).