Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Goias Parakeet (Pyrrhura pfrimeri)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Pfrimer German: Goiássittich Spanish: Cotorra de Goiás
Other common names: Pfrimer's Parakeet, Maroon-faced Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura pfrimeri

Miranda-Ribeiro

, 1920,

Santa Maria de Taguatinga, Tocantins

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Differs from P. picta in its maroon face and ear-coverts (tipped pale blue) vs maroon cheek edged bluish below and white ear-coverts (3), blue vs blue-fronted pale grey-brown crown (3), blue-and-white barring vs heavy slate-and-white (above) and green-and-yellow (below) scalloping on breast (3); differs from P. griseipectus in its blue vs brown crown (3), maroon vs bold white ear-coverts (3), relatively limited soft blue-and-white vs extensive bold slate-and-white barring on breast (3), grey vs white periorbital skin (ns[2]); differs from P. leucotis in its blue vs blue-fronted ochreish crown (3), maroon vs bold whitish ear-coverts (3), soft blue-and-white vs bold green-and-discontinuous-white barring on breast (3). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Serra Geral (SE Tocantins, NE Goiás), in EC Brazil.

Descriptive notes

22–23 cm. A largely green parakeet with blue in wing, a red-brown rump, tail and belly; breast has dark green scallops; face chestnut-red, while crown, nape and hindneck are... read more

Voice

No known differences between this species and other members of the P. leucotis... read more

Habitat

Deciduous or semi-deciduous dry forest growing on limestone outcrops or limestone-derived soils,... read more

Food and feeding

Few data, but feeds on flowers (Tabebuia impetiginosa, Bauhinia sp.), fruits (e.g., Ficus gomeleira,... read more

Breeding

Very few data available, although both copulation and fledglings (2–3 with pairs of adults) have been observed in Jun, and it has been... read more

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Occupies a small range within which much of its forest habitat has been (and continues to be) logged, although models of suitable habitat suggest that its... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Goias Parakeet (Pyrrhura pfrimeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467508 on 19 December 2018).