Family Thornbills (Acanthizidae)

Least Concern

Golden-bellied Gerygone (Gerygone sulphurea)


Taxonomy

French: Gérygone soufrée German: Goldbrustgerygone Spanish: Gerigón sulfúreo
Other common names: Flyeater, Sunda Gerygone (sulphurea, muscicapa), Philippine Gerygone (simplex, rhizophorae), Sulawesi Gerygone (flaveola)
Taxonomy:

Gerygone sulphurea

Wallace

, 1864,

Solor Island, Lesser Sunda Islands

.

Races reported in HBW and elsewhere#R to exhibit marked vocal differences, but analysis here reveals that variation within races is as high as among races; some average differences may exist, but these appear minor or medium#R, and there are no marked differences in plumage. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. s. sulphurea Wallace, 1864 – Malay Peninsula, Cochinchina and Greater and Lesser Sundas.
  • G. s. muscicapa Oberholser, 1912 – Enggano I (off S Sumatra).
  • G. s. simplex Cabanis, 1872 – N, W & C Philippines (Luzon, Lubang, Verde, Mindoro, Marinduque, Catanduanes, Tablas, Negros, Cebu, Olango, Bohol, Siquijor, Samar, Palawan).
  • G. s. rhizophorae Mearns, 1905 – S Philippines (Mindanao, Basilan, and Sulu Archipelago).
  • G. s. flaveola Cabanis, 1873 – Sulawesi, Selayar and Banggai Is (Peleng, Banggai).
  • Descriptive notes

    9·5–10·4 cm. Very small gerygone with yellow underside. Nominate race is grey-brown above, lores whitish, tail with dark subterminal band and whitish... read more

    Voice

    Song, given even during heat of day, differs markedly geographically. Nominate race in SE Asia... read more

    Habitat

    Wooded habitats, including montane forest, mangroves and tree-lined urban streets; also in swamp-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Poorly known. Largely insectivorous. Gleans from foliage of tree crowns and middle storey, often from undersides of leaves; makes brief... read more

    Breeding

    Season Dec–Oct in SE Asia; recorded Apr–Jun in Philippines, but singing occurs from Jan–Jun and season may be longer than... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widespread and often common, if inconspicuous; song or call often the first sign of its presence. Land clearance, fires and habitat degradation may... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. (2019). Golden-bellied Gerygone (Gerygone sulphurea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59821 on 19 February 2019).