Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Golden-bellied Starfrontlet (Coeligena bonapartei)


Taxonomy

French: Inca de Bonaparte German: Goldbauch-Andenkolibri Spanish: Inca de Bogotá
Taxonomy:

Ornismia [sic] bonarpartei

[sic] Boissonneau

, 1840,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

Traditionally considered to include C. eos as a race, but treated as separate species in HBW on the basis of plumage characters; hitherto also included C. consita. Taxon orina, considered a race of present species in HBW, now known to be a valid species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Andes of Colombia (Boyacá S to Bogotá).

Descriptive notes

c. 14 cm; male 5.3–10.1 g, female 3·3–8·5 g. Male has long, straight, black bill; head black with green iridescent frontlet slightly more... read more

Voice

Rather silent. A high-pitched wiry chatter, typically some drawn-out notes followed by a stuttering... read more

Habitat

Cloudforest and dwarf forest, open terrain with scattered vegetation at 1400–3200 m.

Food and feeding

Flowers visited for nectar include Bomarea, Cavendishia, Fuchsia (e.g. F. petiolaris), Macleania... read more

Breeding

Reported in Jan–Jul, but also in Nov–Jan in Boyacá, where many were moulting in Oct–Nov. No further information. read more

Movements

No information but altitudinal dispersal likely.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Overall range estimated at just 16,100 km². Restricted-range species: present in Colombian East Andes EBA. Generally... read more

Recommended citation

Züchner, T., Motis, A., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Golden-bellied Starfrontlet (Coeligena bonapartei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55565 on 15 October 2018).