Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Least Concern

Golden-bellied Warbler (Myiothlypis chrysogaster)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline à ventre doré German: Goldbauch-Waldsänger Spanish: Reinita ventridorada
Other common names: Cuzco Warbler
Taxonomy:

Setophaga chrysogaster

Tschudi

, 1844,

Chanchamayo Valley, Junín, Peru

.

Closely related to M. bivittata; the two are separated altitudinally in small area of S Peru where ranges overlap. Until recently considered conspecific with M. chlorophrys. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E slope of Andes in C & S Peru (S from San Martín) and W Bolivia (La Paz).

Descriptive notes

11·5–13 cm; 9·2–13 g. Adult has black crown with olive feather tips, orange-yellow central crownstripe (also with olive feather tips), prominent yellow supercilium from bill... read more

Voice

Song a slightly accelerating, rising series of c. 7–13 full notes, each slightly downslurred, at... read more

Habitat

Lowland rainforest and humid submontane forest, borders and second growth with dense understorey;... read more

Food and feeding

Probably feeds mainly, if not entirely, on invertebrates. Forages by gleaning mostly at middle levels in top of understorey and lower... read more

Breeding

A photograph of one nest (date unknown) has been published, without details; it appeared typical of most Myiothlypis and contained... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Apparently uncommon in Peru (and range apparently restricted to outlying ridges of the Andes in C Peru), but fairly common to... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Golden-bellied Warbler (Myiothlypis chrysogaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61542 on 26 April 2019).