Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Golden-bellied White-eye (Zosterops uropygialis)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de la Petite Kaï German: Tualbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de la Pequeña Kai
Other common names: Little Kai White-eye, Kai Kecil White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops uropygialis

Salvadori

, 1874,

Kai Kecil

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with Z. grayi; both sometimes thought to be closely related to Z. chloris and Z. citrinella. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kai Kecil and Dulah I#R, in E Banda Sea.

Descriptive notes

12·5 cm. Has fuscous cap extending anteriorly over entire forehead and loral region; eyering reduced to a number of very small scaly feathers, and therefore skin... read more

Voice

Variety of calls, including squeaky nasal chatters, harsh rasping squeaks, and brief bubbling notes... read more

Habitat

Forest, and cleared land with scattered trees.  

Food and feeding

No details on diet. Usually seen in pairs and in groups of up to six individuals. Forages deliberately in canopy; moves along branches and... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Presumably sedentary.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Banda Sea Islands EBA. Recent surveys indicated that this species is... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Golden-bellied White-eye (Zosterops uropygialis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60180 on 20 August 2019).