Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Golden-capped Parakeet (Aratinga auricapillus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à tête d’or German: Goldkopfsittich Spanish: Aratinga testadorada
Other common names: Golden-capped Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus auricapillus

Kuhl

, 1820,

Bahia, Brazil

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with A. solstitialis and A. jandaya (see A. solstitialis). Races apparently intergrade in Bahia; aurifrons considered by some authors to be undiagnosable#R. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. auricapillus (Kuhl, 1820) – N & C Bahia, in E Brazil.
  • A. a. aurifrons Spix, 1824 – C Bahia S to Paraná, in E Brazil.
  • One record from Paraguay in 1918 may have involved escaped cagebirds.

    Descriptive notes

    30 cm; 130 g. Area around eye onto forehead red, shading through orange on forecrown to yellow on mid-crown; bare orbital skin dark; head, body and wings fairly deep green,... read more

    Voice

    A high-pitched, shrill, screeching note repeated several times “crree crree crree”, both in flight... read more

    Habitat

    Fringes of semi-deciduous forests, being less common in second growth and pastureland with... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and seeds. In an anthropogenic area in NW of São Paulo state, birds were recorded foraging on 28 plant species, 16 of them... read more

    Breeding

    Almost no information. Nest in hole of tree. General evidence suggests breeding around Oct. A well-grown chick recorded in early Nov... read more

    Movements

    No information available, but some movements in response to food availability seem likely.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. In 19th century a common species; possibly in decline for two hundred years with steady and now... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P., de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Golden-capped Parakeet (Aratinga auricapillus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54646 on 21 September 2018).