Panama City, Panama.
Phylogenetic study#R supports sister relationship between present species and W races of M. manacus. See also M. candei (above); differs from that species and from M. aurantiacus in characters given under those species. Differs from M. manacus in its (in males) yellow vs white (or very pale yellow in M. m. flaveolus) chin to breast, head sides and mantle (3); olive-green vs dirty white lower breast to vent (3); olive-green vs grey rump and uppertail-coverts (3); and (females) slightly brighter olive-green underparts with slightly yellower belly (ns); plus narrow hybrid zone in Colombia (lower Cauca Valley, also SW Cauca) (2). Four subspecies recognized.
10–11 cm; male 19·3 g, female 17·1 g. Male nominate race has black cap, golden-yellow on rest of head, upper mantle, shoulders, and chin to breast, throat feathers elongated (projected forwards well beyond bill tip in display); black back, wings and tail, olive lower back; four outermost primaries very narrow and stiff, secondaries with unusually thick shafts and stiff outer webs; lower underparts pale olive; iris dark brown; bill blackish; legs reddish-orange. Female has dull olive head and upperparts, paler and more olive-yellow below. Juvenile resembles female. Races differ mainly in size and in intensity of male coloration: amitinus is noticeably larger than others; milleri resembles nominate; viridiventris has brighter lemon-yellow throat.
Forest borders and secondary woodland, also dense regenerating clearings; lowlands and foothills, to 450 m in Panama, to 1200 m in Colombia.
Food and feeding
Egg-laying in Feb–Aug in Panama; in Colombia Feb–May in N (Chocó, N Antioquia), probably Jul in S (Valle). Male displays with others at lek, each clearing a small “court” in which several vertical stems present, displays mainly by jumping between stems with “about-face” on landing, also occasional crouching with head retracted, body swaying and wings beating, and with throat feathers projected forwards; when female visits, both sexes perform co-ordinated to-and-fro jumps between mating stem and an adjacent one, crossing in mid-air, female finally landing on mating perch, male then jumping to ground, leaping back up to mating stem and sliding down it. Nest a thinly woven shallow cup of rootlets and fungal hyphae, lined with finer material, slung between horizontal supports, and secured with cobweb, 0·6–1·5 m above ground. Clutch 2 eggs; incubation period not documented; fledging period 13–15 days.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. The most abundant manakin over much of its range. Common in most of Panama, including both sides of Canal area; very common to common throughout Colombian range.
Directorio de Áreas Importantes para Aves en Panamá. Directory of Important Bird Areas in Panama. Sociedad Audobon de Panamá, Panamá. In Spanish and English.
Energy metabolism and nocturnal hypothermia in two tropical passerines, Manacus vitellinus and Pipra mentalis.Physiol. Zool.
Evolutionary implications of divergent clines in an avian (Manacus: Aves) hybrid zone.Evolution
Comparison of species tree methods for reconstructing the phylogeny of Bearded Manakins (Aves: Pipridae, Manacus) from multilocus sequence data. Syst. Biol. 57(5): 719–731.
Nocturnal hypothermia and oxygen consumption in manakins.Condor
Hybrid zones and sexual selection. Sciences 265(5168): 122.
Diagnoses of apparently new Colombian birds. 4. Bull. Amer. Mus. Nat. Hist. 34: 635–662.
The courtship of Gould’s Manakin (Manacus vitellinus vitellinus) on Barro Colorado Island, Canal Zone.Bull. Amer. Mus. Nat. Hist.
Historical biogeography and patterns of differentiation within the South American avifauna: areas of endemism. Pp. 49–84 in: Buckley et al. (1985).
The Species of Middle American Birds: a List of All Species Recorded from Mexico to Panama, with Suggested English Names, Outlines of Range and a Distributional Bibliography. Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York 7. The Linnaean Society of New York, New York. vi, 128 pp.
Speciation in Colombian forest birds west of the Andes.American Museum Novitates
Avifauna of Northwestern Colombia, South America. Bonner Zoologische Monographien 7. Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig, Bonn, Germany. 182 pp.
Catalogue of Birds of the Americas. Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History (Zoological Series) 13(6). 258 pp.
A Guide to the Birds of Colombia.
Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Seasonal distribution of birds at a cloud forest locality, the Anchicayá Valley, in western Colombia. Pp. 321–344 in: Remsen (1997).
Sexual selection on plumage and behavior in an avian hybrid zone: experimental tests of male-male interactions.Evolution
A Guide to the Birds of South America. Livingston Publishing Company for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia (reprinted with addenda by ICBP Pan-American Section), Wynnewood, Pennsylvania.
Neotropical avian frugivores: patterns of behavior, morphology, and nutrition, with consequences for fruit selection. Pp. 865–897 in: Buckley et al. (1985).
Unidirectional spread of secondary sexual plumage traits across an avian hybrid zone.Science
Hybrid zones and sexual selection: response.Science
Characterization of microsatellite DNA markers in the White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus). Mol. Ecol. Notes 2(4): 504-505.
A Guide to the Birds of Panama with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. 2nd edition. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
The Birds of South America. Vol. 2. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
The Birds of North and Middle America. US National Museum Bulletin 50(4). Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. 973 pp.
The avifauna of Cerro Pirre, Darién, eastern Panama. Pp. 198–232 in: Buckley et al. (1985).
Telencephalic aromatase but not a song circuit in a sub-oscine passerine, the Golden-collared Manakin (Manacus vitellinus). Brain Behav. Evol. 56(1): 29-37.
Neuromuscular and endocrine control of an avian courtship behaviour. Horm. Behav. 40: 276-280.
Adaptations for rapid and forceful contraction in wing muscles of the male Golden-collared Manakin: sex and species comparisons. J. Comp. Physiol. A Sens. Neural Behav. Physiol. 187(9): 677-684.
Vergleichende Beobachtungen über die Balz brasilianischer Pipriden. Pp. 672-680 in: Bergman et al. (1960).
A field study of the Black and White Manakin, Manacus manacus, in Trinidad.Zoologica
Neotropical Birds, Ecology and Conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London.
The Birds of the Republic of Panama. Vol. 3. Passeriformes: Dendrocolaptidae (Woodcreepers) to Oxyruncidae (Sharpbills). Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 150(3). Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. 631 pp.
A revised list of birds of Barro Colorado Island, Panama.Smithsonian Contrib. Zool.
Population sizes and breeding rhythms of two species of manakins in relation to food supply. Pp. 213-225 in: Leigh, E.G., Rand, A.S. & Winsor, D.M. eds. (1982). The Ecology of a Tropical Forest: Seasonal Rhythms and Long-term Changes. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Food quality and foraging efficiency: the digestive strategies of two species of avian frugivores. Bull. Ecol. Soc. Amer. 63(2): 84. (Abstract).
Foraging Ecology and Digestive Adaptations of Two Avian Frugivores: Manacus vitellinus and Pipra mentalis. PhD thesis, University of Washington, D.C.