Family Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae)

Least Concern

Golden-fronted Bowerbird (Amblyornis flavifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Jardinier à front d’or German: Gelbscheitel-Laubenvogel Spanish: Pergolero frentigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-fronted Bowerbird
Taxonomy:

Amblyornis flavifrons

Rothschild

, 1895,

“Dutch New Guinea“= western New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Foja Mts, in N New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

24 cm. Male has forecrown and conspicuously extensive broad erectile and laterally spreadable crest from beak to mantle brilliant glossy deep yellow, a few top feathers with... read more

Voice

Male at bower gives loud advertisement vocalizations, including short high nasal screeches, rasps,... read more

Habitat

Montane moss forest dominated by Araucaria, southern beech (Nothofagus), ... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits recorded as eaten. Frequents middle storey and lower canopy at 6–20 m, also forest floor.

Breeding

Little known. Presumed polygynous. Non-territorial except for defence of bower sites. Male builds simple maypole bower, tower to c. 1 m... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in North Papuan Mountains EBA. Has very small global range, within which total population estimated at a few... read more

Recommended citation

Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2018). Golden-fronted Bowerbird (Amblyornis flavifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60676 on 18 November 2018).