Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Vulnerable

Golden-fronted Fulvetta (Schoeniparus variegaticeps)


Taxonomy

French: Pseudominla à front jaune German: Goldstirn-Zweigdrossling Spanish: Fulveta frentigualda
Other common names: Gold-fronted Fulvetta
Taxonomy:

Alcippe variegaticeps

Yen Kwokyung

, 1932,

Yao Shan, Guangxi, China

.

Placed here on evidence of morphology; species has not been sampled genetically. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC & S Sichuan and, disjunctly, Dayao Shan in EC Guangxi, in S China.

Descriptive notes

10–11·5 cm. Tiny greyish babbler with yellow-fronted chestnut crown, white face with bold vertical subocular bar, and black and yellow wingpanels. Forehead is... read more

Voice

Song unreported. Calls include noisy chattering alarm, and a single call note.

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen and mixed deciduous and pine forest; stream valleys with moss-covered trees,... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, spiders. Found in pairs. Forages in undergrowth and bamboo; searches among moss while clinging to trunks, etc. Feeding behaviour... read more

Breeding

Apr–Jul. One nest reported, said to be similar to that of S. castaneceps; contained 4 eggs. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Chinese Subtropical Forests EBA. Locally common within very small range. Present in Dayaoshan National Nature Reserve, in... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Golden-fronted Fulvetta (Schoeniparus variegaticeps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59543 on 19 January 2019).