Family Vireos (Vireonidae)

Least Concern

Golden Greenlet (Pachysylvia hypochrysea)


Taxonomy

French: Viréon doré German: Goldbauchvireo Spanish: Vireo dorado
Other common names: Golden Vireo
Taxonomy:

Vireo hypochryseus

P. L. Sclater

, 1863,

Mexico

.

Unlike current congeners, previously placed in Vireo; present grouping based on DNA data#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. h. nitida (van Rossem, 1934) – S Sonora, in NW Mexico.
  • P. h. hypochrysea (P. L. Sclater, 1863) – W Mexico from Sinaloa S to Oaxaca.
  • P. h. sordida (Nelson, 1898) – Tres Marías Is, off Nayarit (W Mexico).
  • Descriptive notes

    12–13 cm; 8·5-14·1 g. Nominate race has forehead and crown greyish-brown, tinged with yellow, nape with stronger yellowish tinge; dull yellow supercilium becoming... read more

    Voice

    Song loud, a series of repeated "chu-chu-chu-chu" notes, or a rolling clear series of 3 notes... read more

    Habitat

    Arid to semi-humid scrub, thorn-forest, brushy canyons, woodland, forest edge, streamside groves... read more

    Food and feeding

    No data on diet. May associate with other species in mixed feeding flocks.

    Breeding

    Nest under construction 2nd Jul, nest with slightly incubated eggs 10th Jul, and adults with enlarged gonads 12th Jul and 12th Aug; season... read more

    Movements

    Resident, with some evidence of local movement; has been observed only in May in Sonora (in N of... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common or fairly common over much of its range. Relatively poorly known.

    Recommended citation

    Brewer, D. (2019). Golden Greenlet (Pachysylvia hypochrysea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61262 on 19 February 2019).