Family Barn-owls (Tytonidae)

Vulnerable

Golden Masked-owl (Tyto aurantia)


Taxonomy

French: Effraie dorée German: Goldeule Spanish: Lechuza dorada
Other common names: Bismarck Masked-owl, New Britain Masked-owl
Taxonomy:

Strix aurantia

Salvadori

, 1881,

New Britain

.

Closely related to T. novaehollandiae, T. almae, T. nigrobrunnea and T. inexspectata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Britain.

Descriptive notes

27–33 cm; no data on body mass. Fairly small barn-owl (wing length 220–230 mm) distinguished from other Tyto by its golden-buff plumage; darker above,... read more

Voice

Poorly known. Calls attributed to this owl are a “ka-ka”, repeated c. 6 times per... read more

Habitat

Very few sightings. Reported to occupy tropical rainforest, rainforest edge, and vegetated ravines... read more

Food and feeding

Almost nothing known. Stomach of 1 specimen contained a small rodent; also probably takes other small vertebrates and insects.

Breeding

Undescribed.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Considered rare, with few recent field records, including sightings in 1978 and... read more

Recommended citation

Bruce, M.D. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Golden Masked-owl (Tyto aurantia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54923 on 14 December 2018).