French: Monarque doré German: Goldmonarch Spanish: Monarca dorado
Lesson and Garnot
New Ireland, Bismarck Archipelago
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. melanonotus
(P. L. Sclater, 1877) – West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Batanta, Salawati, Misool) and NW New Guinea (Vogelkop, Bomberai).
C. c. kordensis
(A. B. Meyer, 1874) – Biak I (in Geelvink Bay), in NW New Guinea.
C. c. aruensis
(Salvadori, 1874) – S New Guinea (S lowlands and Trans-Fly E to Purari R); Aru Is, off SW New Guinea.
C. c. aurantiacus
(A. B. Meyer, 1891) – N New Guinea (NW lowlands and Sepik–Ramu Basin).
C. c. nitidus
(De Vis, 1897) – S & E New Guinea, including Huon Peninsula and D’Entrecasteaux Archipelago.
C. c. chrysomela
(Lesson & Garnot#R, 1827) – New Hanover and New Ireland, in Bismarck Archipelago.
C. c. pulcherrimus
(Salomonsen, 1964) – Djaul I, off NW New Ireland.
C. c. tabarensis
(Mayr, 1955) – Tabar Is, off E New Ireland.
C. c. whitneyorum
(Mayr, 1955) – Lihir Is, off E New Ireland.
12·5–14 cm; 13–15·5 g. A small monarch with plumage strikingly black and golden-yellow. Male nominate race has upper forehead and crown orange or burnt-orange,... read more
Male frequently calls and sings. Song a pleasant, loud, musical rolling warble, “ditoweet duweet... read more
Forest, including monsoon forest, hill forest and gallery forest, usually along edges, clearings... read more
Food and feeding
Food largely small invertebrates, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera). Solitary, in pairs and within mixed-species foraging flocks, usually... read more
Season May–Dec. Territorial. Displaying male perches on horizontal branch close to female, lowers head towards branch, with neck... read more
Generally resident. Single record from Mt Baining, on New Britain.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common or locally common. Density at a rainforest study site in New Guinea estimated at 10 individuals/10 ha.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!