Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Golden Myna (Mino anais)


Taxonomy

French: Mino d’Anaïs German: Orangeatzel Spanish: Miná dorado
Other common names: Golden-breasted Myna
Taxonomy:

Sericulus Anaïs

Lesson

, 1839,

New Guinea

.

Nominate subspecies distinctive owing to its creamier collar (2), lack of golden-yellow on crown (3), and rather sparser, less creamy-based breast feathering (this possibly an artefact of sample size; 1), but in other respects appears to be no different. Study of relative distributions of nominate race and orientalis in Vogelkop desirable#R; vocal studies needed. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. a. anais (Lesson, 1839) – Western Golden Myna – West Papuan Is (Salawati) and NW New Guinea.
  • M. a. orientalis (Schlegel, 1871) – Eastern Golden Myna – coastal N New Guinea E to Huon Peninsula.
  • M. a. robertsoni D’Albertis, 1877 – S New Guinea E to Milne Bay.
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm; mean 152 g. Medium-sized, distinctively patterned myna with patch of bare circumorbital skin extending to form a blue wedge behind eye. Nominate race has head, mantle... read more

    Voice

    Song a short whistled series of rising and falling notes, described as reminiscent of sound made by... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland forest below 600 m, including monsoon forest; also forest edge and partially cleared areas... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet apparently only fruit. Forages primarily in upper canopy. Occurs typically in pairs, occasionally in small flocks; may join groups of... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding season believed long, from end of wet season through dry season; activity at nest-holes Feb–Oct, but holes may be used for... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widespread and fairly common. Possible presence on Yapen, in Geelvink Bay, requires investigation. Apparently readily available in Asian bird trade. read more

    Recommended citation

    Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2019). Golden Myna (Mino anais). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60821 on 23 September 2019).