Family Parrots (Psittacidae)


Golden Parakeet (Guaruba guarouba)


French: Conure dorée German: Goldsittich Spanish: Aratinga guaruba
Other common names: Golden Conure

Psittacus Guarouba

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

north-eastern Brazil




N Brazil S of Amazon, occurring in W Maranhão and Pará; single records from Amazonas, Rondônia and Mato Grosso#R.

Descriptive notes

34–36 cm. Bright yellow throughout, but flight-feathers dark green. Immature has green markings on head, breast and tail.


Commonest call a fairly high-pitched burry “rrreeh”, sounding quite plaintive and not harsh,... read more


Terra firme rain forest, mainly in hilly areas, wandering into seasonally flooded v... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits or pseudofruits of Euterpe, Anacardium, Protium, Tetragastris, Visnia, Inga,... read more


Nov–Feb, sometimes earlier or later. Nest high in hole in tree, usually isolated but within short distance of intact forest. Eggs... read more


Apparently nomadic, with birds seeming to wander widely and not predictable at one locality at any... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. Brazilian endemic, with most records from between R Tocantins, lower R Xingú and R Tapajós in Amazon Basin of Pará. Known from c. 70... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Golden Parakeet (Guaruba guarouba). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).