Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Golden-plumed Parakeet (Leptosittaca branickii)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à pinceaux d’or German: Pinselsittich Spanish: Aratinga de pinceles
Other common names: Golden-plumed Conure
Taxonomy:

Leptosittaca branickii

Berlepsch and Stolzmann

, 1894,

Maraynioc, Peru

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Disjunctly from S Colombia (in C Andes) S through Ecuador to S Peru (Cuzco).

Descriptive notes

35 cm. Green, with narrow frontal band orange, shading to yellow on lores, below white periocular patch, and extending on elongated feathers behind eye; abdomen washed yellow... read more

Voice

Commonest call a rather low-pitched nasal “khah” or “krrah”, typically repeated in loose series and... read more

Habitat

Temperate cloud forest, stunted timberlines and elfin woodland, notably but not always ... read more

Food and feeding

Podocarpus seeds commonly preferred, but also takes those of Prumnopytis montanus and Croton, plus fruits of... read more

Breeding

Feb in Colombia, with evidence for Aug in Ecuador. Pair seen apparently prospecting in holes in dead Ceroxylon quindiuense palms... read more

Movements

Apparently highly nomadic, and commonly gregarious: the species may disappear from a forested... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Heavy deforestation in N parts of range is a concern, particularly because the species appears to depend on unpredictable food resources and cannot be... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Golden-plumed Parakeet (Leptosittaca branickii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54654 on 18 June 2018).