Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Golden-spotted Ground-dove (Metriopelia aymara)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe aymara German: Aymaratäubchen Spanish: Palomita aimará
Other common names: Bronze-winged Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba Aymara

Prévost

, 1840,

Chile

.

Formerly placed in a monotypic genus Leptophaps. Related to M. melanoptera. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC & S Peru (from Ancash) and WC & S Bolivia S to N Chile (S to Coquimbo) and NW Argentina (S to Andes of Mendoza).

Descriptive notes

17–19 cm. Pale fawn brown above with vinous pink tinge; vinous pink below becoming white on throat and buff on belly; central tail feathers greyish brown with black... read more

Voice

Apparently hardly vocalizes, and only known (nonvocal) sound is the ringing rattling of the wings... read more

Habitat

Inhabits puna zone of Andes; on plains, wide lake shores, and dried-up clay-pans in semi-... read more

Food and feeding

No information available on diet. Feeds on the ground, usually in small groups but sometimes in large flocks.

Breeding

Eggs have been found Apr–Aug in Bolivia and N Chile, and May–Jun in C Peru; juveniles recorded in Bolivia Jul–Sept and... read more

Movements

Seasonal movements poorly understood and warrant further study.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Little precise information available, but species appears to be locally common in some areas e.g. in parts of Argentina; abundance seems to vary... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Golden-spotted Ground-dove (Metriopelia aymara). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54225 on 24 April 2018).