Family New World Blackbirds (Icteridae)

Least Concern

Golden-tufted Grackle (Macroagelaius imthurni)


Taxonomy

French: Carouge des tépuis German: Goldachselstärling Spanish: Chango de tepuí
Other common names: Tepui Mountain Grackle, Golden-tufted Mountain Grackle
Taxonomy:

Agelæus [sic] imthurni

P. L. Sclater

, 1881,

Kaieteur Falls, Potaro River, Guyana

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with M. subalaris (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains (tepuis) in S Venezuela (W & C Amazonas and SE Bolívar), extreme N Brazil (Roraima) and W Guyana.

Descriptive notes

Male 28 cm, average 87·3 g; female 25 cm, average 71·7 g. Rather slender and long-tailed icterid. Plumage is almost entirely black with blue gloss, becoming... read more

Voice

Rather noisy. Presumed song complex and variable, mixing shrill and rasping warbles with more... read more

Habitat

Lower to upper montane humid forest with high diversity of evergreen trees such as Eschweilera... read more

Food and feeding

Scant information. Probably eats arthropods, small vertebrates and fruit. In Sierra de Lema (Venezuela) feeds on moths (particularly of... read more

Breeding

Breeds in Mar in Venezuela. Co-operative breeder. Few nests described: one was a bulky cup 30 cm in diameter, loosely built from grasses... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Locally abundant in appropriate habitat. Found in several protected areas in its range: Canaima and... read more

Recommended citation

Fraga, R. (2019). Golden-tufted Grackle (Macroagelaius imthurni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62303 on 25 April 2019).