Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Grand Rhabdornis (Rhabdornis grandis)


Taxonomy

French: Rhabdornis à long bec German: Langschnabel-Kleiberstar Spanish: Rabdornis grande
Other common names: Long-billed Rhabdornis
Taxonomy:

Rhabdornis grandis

Salomonsen

, 1953,

Kainay, Abra Province, Luzon, Philippines

.

Originally described under name longirostris, but that name invalid, as preoccupied. Often considered conspecific with R. inornatus, but differs in its much larger bill (allow 3); much blacker on mask and in primaries (2); greyer on crown (1); whiter on underparts (1); and darker brown on back, wing-coverts, tertials and inner secondaries (ns[1])#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Cordillera Mts and Sierra Madre of N & NC Luzon, in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

16·3–18 cm; 45–46 g. Male has crown dark grey, feathers with darker grey to black tips, hindneck grey, leading to brown on back (with very faint shaft... read more

Voice

Calls described as quiet high-pitched “zip zip zeet zip”; some notes have short trill-like quality... read more

Habitat

Middle-elevation and higher-elevation primary and secondary dipterocarp and hardwood forests,... read more

Food and feeding

Varied diet, including insects, seeds and fruits; green seeds and fleshy fruits found in stomachs. Found singly and in small groups, also... read more

Breeding

Both male and female specimens had brood patches and enlarged gonads in early May. Two nest-holes were 10–15 m up in dead trees; bark... read more

Movements

No movements known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Luzon EBA. Generally uncommon and local; locally rather common in Sierra Madre, which is probably the species’... read more

Recommended citation

Kennedy, R. & Miranda, H. (2018). Grand Rhabdornis (Rhabdornis grandis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59953 on 21 August 2018).