French: Sicale des savanes German: Kurzschnabel-Gilbtangare Spanish: Chirigüe sabanero
no locality = Suriname
Subspecies and Distribution
S. l. mexicana
Brodkorb, 1943 – C Mexico (Pacific slope in Puebla and Morelos).
S. l. chrysops
P. L. Sclater, 1862 – Northern Yellow-finch – S Mexico (Caribbean slope in Veracruz and Chiapas), Belize#R, S Guatemala (Baja Vera Paz, Sacatepéquez), and Mosquitia region of E Honduras and NE Nicaragua.
S. l. eisenmanni
Wetmore, 1953 – NW Costa Rica (Guanacaste) and C Panama (Coclé).
S. l. bogotensis
Chapman, 1924 – Montane Yellow-finch – Andes of Venezuela and E range in Colombia S through highlands of Ecuador to S Peru (Arequipa).
S. l. luteola
(Sparrman, 1789) – Grassland Yellow-finch –
Colombia (lower elevations of W Andes, valleys of R Cauca and R Magdalena, and llanos of Arauca, Casanare, N Meta and N Vichada), Venezuela (Falcón, Monagas and Bolívar), Guyana and adjacent N Brazil (R Branco region); from 2004 also present in Trinidad#R.
S. l. flavissima
Todd, 1922 – Suriname S to mouth of R Amazon (Brazil).
S. l. chapmani
Ridgway, 1899 – lower R Amazon in Brazil (C Pará).
S. l. luteiventris
(Meyen, 1834) – Misto Yellow-finch – S Brazil (Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul), Uruguay, lowlands of N & C Argentina (Santiago del Estero and Corrientes S to Chubut) and C Chile (S Coquimbo S to Valdivia); winters also N to S Peru (Cuzco and Puno), C & E Bolivia (La Paz, Beni and lowland Santa Cruz), C Brazil (Mato Grosso E to Bahia).
9·8–12·5 cm; 14·6–17·9 g. A small, compact yellow-finch with short and rounded bill, moderately long wings and distinctly notched tail... read more
Song, from perch and in flight, a canary-like series of trills, each at slightly different... read more
Grasslands and agricultural areas, also grassy edges of marshes and other wetlands. Prefers taller-... read more
Food and feeding
Seeds, probably also arthropods. Forages mostly on ground. Feeds on seedheads of grasses by flying up and alighting on them, causing stem... read more
Season Feb–Jun, but may breed in all months, in N of range, and males in breeding condition in Jun in Panama and in May in Colombian... read more
Resident in N & W of range. S populations (luteiventris) mostly migratory, some birds... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to abundant in S cone of South America; fairly common to uncommon and more local in N of range. Race mexicana rare and local; ... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!