Family Typical Broadbills (Eurylaimidae)

Vulnerable

Grauer's Broadbill (Pseudocalyptomena graueri)


Taxonomy

French: Eurylaime de Grauer German: Blaukehl-Breitrachen Spanish: Eurilaimo de Grauer
Other common names: African Green Broadbill
Taxonomy:

Pseudocalyptomena graueri

Rothschild

, 1909,

50 miles [80 km] west of Russisi, north of Lake Tanganyika, 2000 m, east DRCongo

.

Birds of Uganda previously suggested perhaps to be racially separable on bill width, but difference now considered to be due to individual variation; however, the two discrete populations appear to differ in ecology and behaviour, and further study may show that they indeed merit taxonomic separation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E DRCongo (Itombwe Mts; Mt Kahuzi, W of L Kivu) and SW Uganda (Bwindi Impenetrable Forest).

Descriptive notes

13·6–15·6 cm; 29–32·5 g. A small, rather short-tailed, green broadbill. Adult has finely black-streaked buff crown, narrow black eyestripe,... read more

Voice

Weak “tsi-tsi” or “cree-cree” repeated 3–8 times at c. 4 per second,... read more

Habitat

Occupies primary montane forest, forest edge and bamboo-dominated forest, occasionally occurring in... read more

Food and feeding

Three individuals observed to feed on the orange fruits of Xymalos monospora (Monimiaceae). Contents of five stomachs revealed a... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Jul–Aug, immature seen in Jul and juvenile with adult in Aug in Zaire; fledged young fed by adult in... read more

Movements

Resident. Possibly some short local movement; recent Aug record from Mubwindi Swamp, in Bwindi-... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Quite common but localized in Itombwe Mts, but rare in the Impenetrable Forest; experienced... read more

Recommended citation

Bruce, M.D. (2019). Grauer's Broadbill (Pseudocalyptomena graueri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56351 on 17 September 2019).