Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Gray's Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella fasciolata)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle fasciée German: Riesenschwirl Spanish: Buscarla de Gray
Other common names: Gray’s Warbler
Taxonomy:

Acrocephalus fasciolatus

G. R. Gray

, 1861,

Bacan, by Halmahera, Moluccas

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with L. amnicola (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Siberia (from E of upper R Ob) E to SE Russia (Amurland, Ussuriland) and NE China (NE Inner Mongolia, N Heilongjiang); non-breeding S Philippines, Sulawesi, Moluccas and W New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

16·5–18 cm; 24–31 g. A large Locustella, strong-billed with longish graduated tail and pointed feather tips, and unstreaked plumage. Adult is warm... read more

Voice

Song (individually variable) of rich fluty, mellow and musical notes, a loud (far-carrying),... read more

Habitat

Breeds in river-valley meadows, edges of taiga, forest glades and clearings, and bamboo thickets;... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages among grass stems or deep within bushes.

Breeding

Breeds mid-Jun to early Jul. Territorial. Nest a large, deep cup of dead leaves and dry grass stems, lined with finer stems, placed on... read more

Movements

Long-distance migrant. Leaves breeding areas late Aug/early Sept; C Siberian breeders move E to... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to fairly common throughout most of its wide range in C & E Palearctic. Locally common in Siberia; rather uncommon in... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Gray's Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella fasciolata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58791 on 24 April 2019).