Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Gray's Hummingbird (Amazilia grayi)


Taxonomy

French: Ariane ulysse German: Blauscheitelamazilie Spanish: Amazilia cabeciazul
Other common names: Blue-headed Sapphire
Taxonomy:

Trochilus Grayi

DeLattre and Bourcier

, 1846,

Popayán, Colombia

.

Formerly segregated in monospecific genus Eucephala, and later placed in Hylocharis, but recent study#R indicated that placement in Amazilia more appropriate. Treated as conspecific with A. humboldtii in HBW, but acknowledged there to be very different in coloration, measurements and ecology. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Colombia (Valle) S in inter-Andean valleys to N Ecuador (N Pichincha).

Descriptive notes

9–11 cm; male 6·2–6·8 g, female 4·6–5·6 g. Bill of male mostly coral-red with black tip; maxilla of female black tinged red... read more

Voice

Song a repeated short warbled phrase that starts with a squeaky “tee” note, “tee…teetlitlitsee-chup... read more

Habitat

Occurs in dry scrub and woodland edges in dry, rainshadow valleys of Pacific slope, also in... read more

Food and feeding

Visits flowers of a variety of shrubs and trees, sometimes many gather in crowns of flowering trees where notably aggressive, sometimes... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition recorded Nov–Apr; nest undescribed. No further information.

Movements

Marked seasonal movements reported, and the species is erratic in most areas, but details lacking.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Seems able to use more or less extensively altered, open or cultivated areas, though in Colombia, probably no longer occurs regularly in... read more

Recommended citation

Stiles, F.G., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Gray's Hummingbird (Amazilia grayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55472 on 25 June 2019).