French: Grand Batara German: Weißbrust-Ameisenwürger Spanish: Batará mayor
Subspecies and Distribution
T. m. melanocrissus
(P. L. Sclater, 1860) – Caribbean slope from E Mexico (S Veracruz S to N Oaxaca, Tabasco and N Chiapas) S to W Panama (Bocas del Toro, in Almirante Bay region).
T. m. obscurus
J. T. Zimmer, 1933 – W Costa Rica (Pacific slope), Panama (except Almirante Bay region) and W Colombia (middle Cauca Valley, and Pacific slope except extreme SW).
T. m. transandeanus
(P. L. Sclater, 1855) – Western Great Antshrike – Pacific slope of extreme SW Colombia (Nariño), W Ecuador and extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).
T. m. granadensis
(Cabanis, 1872) – N & C Colombia (Caribbean slope from Magdalena S to Córdoba, S in Magdalena Valley to Tolima, and base of E Andes in Arauca, Casanare, Boyacá and Meta) and NW Venezuela (Zulia and Táchira E to NEMiranda).
T. m. semifasciatus
(Cabanis, 1872) – extreme E Colombia (Vichada), and NE & S Venezuela (SE Miranda and Guárico E to Paria Peninsula, and S of R Orinoco), Trinidad, the Guianas, and NE & SC Amazonian Brazil (S to R Negro and R Amazon and, S of R Amazon, from extreme E Amazonas E to W Maranhão and S to N Mato Grosso and NW Goiás).
T. m. duidae
Chapman, 1929 – S Amazonas (Cerro de la Neblina) and SW Bolívar (Cerro Jaua), S Venezuela.
T. m. melanurus
(P. L. Sclater, 1855) – SE Colombia (Caquetá, Putumayo, Amazonas), E Ecuador, E Peru and SW Amazonian Brazil (S of R Amazon in W Amazonas and Acre E to middle R Purus and N bank of R Abunã).
T. m. borbae
(Pelzeln, 1868) – SC Amazonian Brazil (E Amazonas along lower R Purus and R Madeira, and extreme N Rondônia).
T. m. stagurus
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – E & NE Brazil (E Maranhão E to Pernambuco and S to E Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo).
T. m. major
(Vieillot, 1816) – Eastern Great Antshrike – N & E Bolivia, SC Brazil (S Mato Grosso, S Goiás, W Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso do Sul and W São Paulo), W Paraguay (E to both banks of R Paraguay) and N Argentina (S to Córdoba and N Buenos Aires).
19–20 cm; 47·5–70 g. Large bill; prominent crest; red iris. Male nominate race has upperparts mostly black, black extending to below eye on side of head;... read more
Loudsong a long, accelerating series of c. 40 notes, 5–14 seconds, usually ending in a snarl... read more
Understorey of dense thickets in gallery forest, savanna woodland, second growth, and edges and... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on a variety of insects, other arthropods, and snails and other molluscs; also small vertebrates, including lizards, frogs, tadpoles... read more
Apr–Jul in Costa Rica, Mar and May–Jul in Trinidad, Jan–Jun in Surinam, Jan–Apr in Brazil (Pará) and Oct... read more
Presumed resident throughout most of range; some ringing evidence suggests possible seasonal... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common throughout most of its extensive range. Occurs in several protected areas. Its preference for a variety of edge and second-growth... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!