Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Great-billed Mannikin (Lonchura grandis)


French: Grand Capucin German: Dickschnabelnonne Spanish: Capuchino grande
Other common names: Grand Mannikin, Grand Munia

Munia grandis


, 1882,

Taburi, Astrolabe Mountains, south-eastern New Guinea


Race heurni synonymized with destructa and ernesti with nominate by some authors#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. g. heurni E. J. O. Hartert, 1932 – Mamberamo R basin, in NW New Guinea.
  • L. g. destructa (E. J. O. Hartert, 1930) – NC New Guinea in region of Humboldt Bay.
  • L. g. ernesti (Stresemann, 1921) – NE New Guinea from Sepik R E to Astrolabe Bay.
  • L. g. grandis (Sharpe, 1882) – SE New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 11·5-14·3 g. Male nominate race is black from head and uppermost mantle to belly and undertail-coverts; upperparts, wing, tail and flanks rufous-brown, tail feathers... read more


    Soft call a tinkling of high-pitched notes; loud contact call of male "quip", of female... read more


    Flooded grassland, open grassland, cane-brakes and grassy swamps, grassland along lowland rivers,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Grass seeds, seeds of wild sugar cane (Saccharum robustum), and of sedges (Cyperaceae); some seeds small, and others, e.g. those... read more


    Records centred on wet season: occupied nests and newly fledged young in Nov, Jan, Mar and Jun. Solitary, also in small colonies of up to... read more


    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Little information. Uncommon to locally common. Trapped in comparatively small numbers for cagebird trade.

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). Great-billed Mannikin (Lonchura grandis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).