French: Pie-grièche grise German: Raubwürger Spanish: Alcaudón norteño
Europe = Sweden
Subspecies and Distribution
L. e. excubitor
Linnaeus, 1758 – Great Grey Shrike – N, C & NE Europe (E from Scandinavia and C France) E to NW Siberia (lower R Ob), S to S Russia (Kazan area); non-breeding S Scandinavia, Britain and W & S France E to Asia Minor, Caucasus and Transcaspia.
L. e. homeyeri
Cabanis, 1873 – SE Europe (E Balkans, Bulgaria, S Romania, Ukraine E to foothills of S Urals) and SW Siberia (E to N foothills of Altai, including Naryn region); non-breeding SW & C Asia.
L. e. algeriensis
Lesson, 1839 – NW Africa along Atlantic and Mediterranean coasts E to N Tunisia and N Libya (N Tripolitania, N Cyrenaica), S to coastal NW Mauritania and N Sahara.
L. e. koenigi
E. J. O. Hartert, 1901 – Canary Is.
L. e. elegans
Swainson, 1832 – N & C Sahara from NE Mauritania, NW Mali, and S Tunisia E to C & S Libya, Egypt (including N & C Sinai), NE Sudan (S to Port Sudan) and SW Israel; possibly NE Niger.
L. e. leucopygus
Ehrenberg, 1833 – S Sahara in C & S Mauritania, C Mali, C & S Niger, NE Nigeria (probably also extreme N Cameroon), S Chad and S Sudan (including Darfur).
L. e. aucheri
Bonaparte, 1853 – E Sudan (S from Port Sudan), Eritrea, N Ethiopia, NW Somalia, Syria (rare), SE Israel, SE Sinai Peninsula, Arabian Peninsula, Iraq, S Iran.
L. e. theresae
R. Meinertzhagen, 1953 – S Lebanon and N Israel.
L. e. buryi
L. Lorenz von Liburnau & Hellmayr, 1901 – Yemen.
L. e. uncinatus
P. L. Sclater & Hartlaub, 1881 – Socotra I.
L. e. lahtora
(Sykes, 1832) – Pakistan (except N) and N India (foothills of Himalayas) S to Karnataka, E to C Bangladesh.
L. e. pallidirostris
Cassin, 1851 – Steppe Grey Shrike – #RC Asia from NW Caspian Sea (extreme S Russia) and S Kazakhstan E to Mongolia and N China (Xinjiang E to Inner Mongolia) and, in W, S to NE Iran, Afghanistan, N Pakistan and W foothills of Tien Shan.
24–25 cm; 48–81 g. A rather large shrike with medium-length tail; white of scapulars, wing and tail conspicuous in flight. Male nominate race has narrow black... read more
Song consists of short, repeated verses, interrupted by longer intervals of silence; usually... read more
Breeds in subarctic and temperate climates in open country with trees, bushes, fence posts and... read more
Food and feeding
Highly opportunistic and flexible in use of different food spectra, as well as in hunting tactics. Diet consists mainly of small... read more
Laying from end Mar to end May, replacement clutches to early Jul; Mar–Jun in C Europe, Apr–May in Alaska and May–Jul in... read more
Most populations migratory or at least partially so, non-breeding range including S parts of... read more
Status and conservation
Not assessed. Probably not globally threatened, but until recently treated as conspecific with L. meridionalis and separate evaluation now required. Locally common... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!