French: Tyran quiquivi German: Schwefelmaskentyrann Spanish: Bienteveo común
Subspecies and Distribution
P. s. texanus
van Rossem, 1940 – extreme S USA (lower Rio Grande) and E Mexico (S to C Veracruz).
P. s. derbianus
(Kaup, 1852) – W Mexico (Sonora S to Isthmus of Tehuantepec).
P. s. guatimalensis
(Lafresnaye, 1852) – SE Mexico (S Veracruz, E Oaxaca, Chiapas, Tabasco, and Yucatán Peninsula), Guatemala, Belize and El Salvador S to C Panama.
P. s. rufipennis
(Lafresnaye, 1851) – N Colombia (Caribbean coast and lower Magdalena Valley), N & C Venezuela (E to W Sucre and W Monagas, S to N Amazonas and N Bolívar).
P. s. caucensis
Chapman, 1914 – NC & WC Colombia (Córdoba to SW Bolívar, R Cauca and upper R Magdalena).
P. s. trinitatis
Hellmayr, 1906 – E Colombia (R Meta), S & E Venezuela (Amazonas, and E Sucre S to Orinoco Delta and E Bolívar) and NW Brazil (R Surumú and R Cotinga); also Patos I and Trinidad.
P. s. sulphuratus
(Linnaeus, 1766) – the Guianas, N Brazil (S to Amazon, E to Amapá and Marajó I), and E of Andes from SE Colombia and E Ecuador S to SE Peru.
P. s. maximiliani
(Cabanis & Heine, 1860) – #RE & S Brazil (Maranhão and Piauí S to Mato Grosso, Goiás and Santa Catarina), N & E Bolivia and W Paraguay.
P. s. bolivianus
(Lafresnaye, 1852) – E Andean slopes of Bolivia (Cochabamba S to Tarija).
P. s. argentinus
Todd, 1952 – Argentina (S to E Mendoza, Córdoba and NE Chubut), E Paraguay, extreme SE Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) and Uruguay.
20·5–23·5 cm; 53–71·5 g, 40–75 g (bolivianus), 42·5–65 g (argentinus), 53–59 g (trinitatis... read more
Quite vocal and rather noisy; variety of loud calls, the most common “kiss-ka-dee”,... read more
Wide variety of habitats, including busy residential and even urbanized areas, semi-open cultivated... read more
Food and feeding
Diet extremely variable, mainly insects and fruit, but also small vertebrates, including nestlings of smaller birds, fish, lizards, snakes... read more
Feb–Jun, occasionally Oct, in Mexico; in Colombia, nestlings in Feb and Apr–May (Santa Marta), nest-building in Mar (Leticia)... read more
Not well known; thought to be resident in most of range. Apparently leaves higher elevations and... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to very common. Estimated global population c. 20,000,000 individuals. Has apparently increased in both range and abundance as a result of... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!