Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Great Shortwing (Heinrichia calligyna)


Taxonomy

French: Brachyptère des Célèbes German: Celebeskurzflügel Spanish: Alicorto grande
Other common names: Sulawesi Robin (when treated as conspecific with H. simplex)
Taxonomy:

Heinrichia calligyna

Stresemann

, 1931,

Latimodjong Mountains, Sulawesi

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with H. simplex (see that species). Race picta has a rufous vs bluish-slate-grey breast in female (3) and is slightly larger (allow 1); study of vocalizations needed and it is possible that picta, too, may merit species rank#R. Possibly an additional, undescribed race exists in NC & E Sulawesi; further study required. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. c. calligyna Stresemann, 1931 – Latimojong Shortwing – Latimodjong Mts, SC Sulawesi.
  • H. c. picta Stresemann, 1932 – Kendari Shortwing – Mengkoka Mts, SE Sulawesi.
  • Undetermined race in Lore Lindu National Park#R and Mt Tumpu#R, NC & E Sulawesi.

    Descriptive notes

    17·5 cm. Male nominate race is dark blue, with black lores, some white at base of short tail, rusty-brown vent; iris deep red; bill blackish; legs grey. Female is dark... read more

    Voice

    Song, which may be repeated without pause for up to 50 seconds, usually delivered from mossy log or... read more

    Habitat

    Dense, impenetrable undergrowth of montane forest, notably rocky gulleys and overgrown streamsides... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes small invertebrates. Strictly terrestrial, with movements recalling those of Erithacus rubecula; searches in... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Evidently sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Very little encountered and generally considered uncommon, but perhaps more, even... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Great Shortwing (Heinrichia calligyna). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58390 on 21 November 2018).