French: Engoulevent à miroir German: Große Spiegelnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras ñañarca grande
Other common names:
Band-winged Nightjar (when lumped with S. roraimae and S. decussata),
Rufous-naped Nightjar (ruficervix)
Subspecies and Distribution
S. l. ruficervix
(P. L. Sclater, 1866) – N Colombia, NW & N Venezuela, and Andes from W Venezuela S to Ecuador and NW Peru (Cajamarca).
S. l. atripunctata
Chapman, 1923 – Andes of NC & S Peru, C & SW Bolivia, N Chile (S to Antofagasta) and NW Argentina (Jujuy).
S. l. bifasciata
(Gould, 1837) – Chile (S Antofagasta S to N Magallanes) and neighbouring W Argentina.
S. l. mochaensis
(Cleere, 2006) – Mocha I and Ascención I, off SC Chile.
S. l. patagonica
(Olrog, 1962) – C, E & S Argentina (Córdoba and Buenos Aires S to S Santa Cruz).
S. l. pedrolimae
(Grantsau, 2008) – NE Bahia, in E Brazil.
S. l. longirostris
Bonaparte, 1825 – E & SE Brazil (S from Espírito Santo) S possibly#R to Uruguay.
20–27 cm; male 36·8–63 g, female 32–71 g. Sexually dimorphic. Upperparts greyish brown streaked blackish brown, or blackish brown mottled... read more
Song of male is a repetitive, high-pitched whistle, “seeeeeert”, that can be quite... read more
Typically inhabits forest edges, woodland borders, open woodland, clearings, arid bush and ... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on moths, beetles and termites. Stomach contents of three specimens collected in E Brazil contained orthopterans, Hemiptera,... read more
Possibly breeds Feb–Sept in W Venezuela, Mar–Nov in Colombia, up to and from late Jul in Ecuador, from Nov in Chile (perhaps... read more
Poorly understood. Nominate race may be sedentary in N of range, migratory in S, as possibly this... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon migrant in parts of range, common breeding bird in many others. Range in E Brazil probably extends N to Bahia, Distrito... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!