Family Puffbirds (Bucconidae)

Near Threatened

Greater Crescent-chested Puffbird (Malacoptila striata)


Taxonomy

French: Tamatia rayé German: Halbmond-Faulvogel Spanish: Buco rayado
Other common names: Crescent-chested Puffbird (when lumped with M. minor)
Taxonomy:

Bucco striatus

Spix

, 1824,

Rio de Janeiro and Bahia, Brazil

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with M. minor. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E & SE Brazil (S Bahia S to Santa Catarina).

Descriptive notes

17·5–20 cm; 41–47 g. Rufescent around base of bill to above and in front of eye, moustache buffy or white; rest of head blackish, streaked buffy,... read more

Voice

High-pitched whistle of 10+ notes, like a small tyrannid, “bieh, bieh, bieh…”. read more

Habitat

Interior of humid lowland forest with abundance of fallen leaves; logged forest, second-growth... read more

Food and feeding

Observed taking prey at an army-ant swarm along a dirt road and probably takes a range of invertebrates, sometimes on forest floor, and... read more

Breeding

Apr and Oct in São Paulo state, two nests in Minas Gerais in Nov, and late Dec in Paraná, all in SE Brazil. Nest excavated in... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary; previously stated to be summer migrant, Sept–Mar, to Atlantic Forest in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Little known, and no data on relative abundance. Occurs in Nova Lombardia (Augusto Ruschi) Biological Reserve... read more

Recommended citation

Rasmussen, P.C., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Greater Crescent-chested Puffbird (Malacoptila striata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55968 on 3 April 2020).