Family Puffbirds (Bucconidae)

Least Concern

Greater Pied Puffbird (Notharchus tectus)


Taxonomy

French: Tamatia pie German: Süd-Elsterfaulvogel Spanish: Buco pío mayor
Other common names: Pied Puffbird (when lumped with N. subtectus)
Taxonomy:

Bucco tectus

Boddaert

, 1783,

Cayenne

.

Sometimes placed in genus Bucco. Usually considered conspecific with N. subtectus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. t. tectus (Boddaert, 1783) – S Venezuela, the Guianas and N Amazonian Brazil (E as far as Maranhão).
  • N. t. picatus (P. L. Sclater, 1856) – SE Colombia, E Ecuador and E Peru to E Bolivia and WC Brazil.
  • Descriptive notes

    14–17 cm; 21–40 g. Most easily confused with N. hyperrhynchus, despite that latter is dramatically larger with a massive bill, but note black... read more

    Voice

    Song (sometimes given in duet by pair) an easily overlooked, thin but loud, high-pitched, bat-like... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits tropical lowland humid evergreen forest, edges, clearings and streamsides, second growth... read more

    Food and feeding

    Dragonflies (including Libellulidae), Orthoptera (including Locustidae), bugs (Hemiptera), butterflies and moths (Lepidoptera, which... read more

    Breeding

    Sept in Surinam; Mar–May and Nov in French Guiana; Oct in SE Pará (with another nest being excavated in Jun) and Dec in... read more

    Movements

    Presumably resident, but appears to move around countryside in irregular pattern, at least... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in the Guianas. In Venezuela, occurs in Imataca Forest Reserve and El Dorado. Generally uncommon in C & S Amazon region, uncommon near... read more

    Recommended citation

    Rasmussen, P.C., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Greater Pied Puffbird (Notharchus tectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55957 on 24 January 2020).