Family Trogons (Trogonidae)

Least Concern

Green-backed Trogon (Trogon viridis)


Taxonomy

French: Trogon à queue blanche German: Grünmanteltrogon Spanish: Trogón dorsiverde
Other common names: White-tailed Trogon (when lumped with T. chionurus)
Taxonomy:

Trogon viridis

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Cayenne

.

Closely related to T. melanocephalus, T. citreolus and T. bairdii; sometimes considered conspecific with T. bairdii. Until recently treated as conspecific with T. chionurus. Birds from SE Brazil described as race melanopterus, but individual variation, as well as overlap in biometrics with populations elsewhere in species’ range, render separation doubtful. Species sometimes erroneously listed as T. strigilatus; this name was applied to female in same publication as first use of viridis, but present name was the one adopted by First Reviser. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E of Andes from Colombia S to Peru and N Bolivia, and E to the Guianas, Trinidad and E Brazil (to Maranhão and Mato Grosso; also Alagoas, and Bahia to São Paulo).

Descriptive notes

25–28 cm; male 77–99 g, female 74–107 g. Male with blue bill, pale blue orbital ring; head and breast bluish black, belly to undertail-coverts bright yellow... read more

Voice

Song a series of up to 16 brisk “kyoh” or “cow” notes, usually becoming... read more

Habitat

Usually found in canopy and subcanopy of humid and wet lowland and foothill forest (both primary... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits and berries, including Melastomaceae, Myrtaceae, Sapotaceae and Anonaceae; also beetles (lampirids), Orthoptera (including... read more

Breeding

Individuals in breeding condition in Feb–Apr in Venezuela; Jun in E Colombia; excavating in Jul in E Ecuador; Feb–Jul in... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common. Common in Colombia, where along with T. melanurus the most numerous trogon E of Andes; In Surinam the commonest... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Green-backed Trogon (Trogon viridis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55697 on 19 July 2019).